Archive for July, 2011

E14: What I Wanna Be

July 30, 2011

E14: What I Wanna Be

Just tell me that (Uh)
Now tell me this (Oh)
Wonder what will be next (Yeah)
Gonna get me pissed (Yo!)

I never knew what’s my potential (Uh, uh, uh)
Yet you said I should give my best show (Uh, uh, uh)
Now tell me, just tell me, oh do tell me

What should I do?
What should I say?
What should I show?
What should I would?
Cause I ain’t clear on what I wanna be (Uh, uh, uh)

Oh, just tell myself, yeah
What I wanna be, yeah
Yet its clear that I’m clueless
Don’t know what’s the next step
The path that I should take
Oh no this is simply killing me (No, no, no)

Am I born an actor? (Hmm..)
Am I born a singer? (Hmm..)
Or should I be a teacher? (Hmm..)
I know I can’t be a preacher (Oh you’re so truly clueless)

Am I born a writer? (Hmm..)
Am I born a helper? (Hmm..)
Or should I be a photographer?
I know I can’t be a player (Ain’t no good in sports oh)

Oh, just tell myself, yeah
What I wanna be, yeah
Yet its clear that I’m clueless
Don’t know what’s the next step
The path that I should take
Oh no this is simply killing me (No, no, no)

Am I born a dancer? (Hmm..)
Am I born a musician? (Hmm..)
Or should I be an artist?
Just wanna draw that image, that truly reflects my life

What I wanna be would be what I wanna be
Don’t want popularity
Just want publicity
Make myself known for the right things
Guess that’s what I wanna be

Signing off,
Muhammad Taufiq Abdullah (TiNNiTuS TauFiQ)

Need to contact me? Proceed here .


Advertisements

E12: Lost, Lost, Lost

July 29, 2011

E12: Lost, Lost, Lost

I’m lost.. (Lost, lost, lost..)
Oh oh oh
So lost.. (Lost, lost, lost..)
Oh oh oh
Don’t know where I’m heading
Don’t see any heading
It’s like a beheading
Oh oh oh oh oh..

This ain’t my path
I lost my life
I’m truly blinded
By this oh-so-wrong reality..

I’m lost.. (Lost, lost, lost..)
Oh oh oh
So lost.. (Lost, lost, lost..)
Oh oh oh
Don’t know where I’m heading
Don’t see any heading
It’s like a beheading
Oh oh oh oh oh..

Just come to me.. Oh oh oh..
Wouldn’t you care for me?
Just guide for me.. Oh oh oh..
Show me the perfect way
A road to yesterday
I just wanna be fine again

I’m lost.. (Lost, lost, lost..)
Oh oh oh
So lost.. (Lost, lost, lost..)
Oh oh oh
Don’t know where I’m heading
Don’t see any heading
It’s like a beheading
Oh oh oh oh oh..

Signing off,
Muhammad Taufiq Abdullah (TiNNiTuS TauFiQ)

Need to contact me? Proceed here .


E13: Temporary Life

July 29, 2011

E13: Temporary Life

They’re just another batch of discoveries
The one that’s left with written histories
They’re never failed to be in memories
Oh mysteries.. Yeah such mysteries..
Filling up this temporary life

As we walked down the different valleys
Wondering whether we’ve brought along our keys
Cause all it takes
Was simply just made wondering..
Oh mysteries.. Yeah such mysteries..
Filling up this temporary life

Don’t we all have the same questions
Don’t we all have the same queries
Don’t we all have the same wonders
Oh what’s up with this temporary life?

Oh God..
You’ve never failed in your decisions
Cause impossibilities are just your possibilities
You give us strengths, you give us hopes
Oh Almighty One..
The patience you had towards us
Guiding us to the right paths
Despite that being repetitive
You never fail to show us love
In this temporary life

Yet reality blinds us all
We chase for wealth
We want best health
We just want fame
We don’t want to lose face
We pretend to care
We pretend to know
But in the end, it’s ourselves we really had cared for
Filling up this temporary life

Oh God..
You’ve never failed in your decisions
Cause impossibilities are just your possibilities
You give us strengths, you give us hopes
Oh Almighty One..
The patience you had towards us
Guiding us to the right paths
Despite that being repetitive
You never fail to show us love
In this temporary life

It’s just this world now
It’s different from what we used to know
We’re blinded, always blinded
By reality, in this temporary life

Forgive me..
Please forgive me..
My sins, my bad doings..
I’ve failed as a human
But guide me back to the right path..

Oh God..
You’ve never failed in your decisions
Cause impossibilities are just your possibilities
You give us strengths, you give us hopes
Oh Almighty One..
The patience you had towards us
Guiding us to the right paths
Despite that being repetitive
You never fail to show us love
In this temporary life

Signing off,
Muhammad Taufiq Abdullah (TiNNiTuS TauFiQ)

Need to contact me? Proceed here .


E11: Headphone

July 24, 2011

E11: Headphone

Going out..
Uhuh..
Going somewhere..
Uhuh..
Gonna bring my phone..
Uhuh..
Gonna pop my headphone..
My headphone, my headphone

Flip in out
Pull the cord
Plug that in
Twist that knob
Opps! What knob?

Just like the swaying tree
Or like the windy breeze
Maybe like the twister tone
Or should I flip that page
Oh oh..

I need my music
Gotta get that music
I want that rhythm
Just want that beat, oh beat
I.. just wanna move it to the beat
Oh yeah…
Gotta sling on my headphones

What’s with your remarks?
Don’t like my music (leaking out loud)?

And like.. what?
Noise-cancelling?
And like.. what?
Those in-ear canal types?
And like.. what?
The need for isolation?
Oh please, that ain’t my choice..

I need my music
Gotta get that music
I want that rhythm
Just want that beat, oh beat
I.. just wanna move it to the beat
Oh yeah…
Gotta sling on my headphones

Gonna tune up the volume
Gotta hit on the bass
Wanna tweak that equalizer
Wanna pitch on the tune

Oh no, Im gonna be a music addict
Oh no, Im gonna be a creppy creature
Oh no, Im sure God’s doesn’t like this..

I need my music
Gotta get that music
I want that rhythm
Just want that beat, oh beat
I.. just wanna move it to the beat
Oh yeah…
Gotta sling on my headphones

Signing off,
Muhammad Taufiq Abdullah (TiNNiTuS TauFiQ)

Need to contact me? Proceed here .


E10: Over

July 15, 2011

E10: Over

Over, oh oh oh its over, yeah it’s over, no no no it’s over..
You heard it
It’s over, over, over, oh oh, over..

No, no, can’t fix it, oh yeah it’s a no
Oh.. No, no, can’t heal it, no baby you can’t
Can’t soothe it
Can’t cool it
Can’t feel it
Can’t sense it
It’s just.. You can’t do anything to make it right
Even if it’s just once more to redeem yourself
Cause it’s over
Uhuh, it’s truly over

Oh baby, its over
It’s just been truly disastrous
I can’t seem to give you another chance (no, no)
To give it one more try (oh, seriously no)
Cause it’s over (uhuh..)

My heart’s broke like a fallen vase
My senses’ sinks like a drowning man
My hearing’s blocked like a deaf guy
My soul’s lost, it can’t seem to find the way out

Cause it’s that bad
That rotten feeling that you hurt me
Oh no
Cause it’s that strong
That impact that smashed my whole world
Oh no

Oh baby, its over
It’s just been truly disastrous
I can’t seem to give you another chance (no, no)
To give it one more try (oh, seriously no)
Cause it’s over (uhuh..)

It’s over, it’s over
Yeah it’s over, it’s over

Oh baby, its over
It’s just been truly disastrous
I can’t seem to give you another chance (no, no)
To give it one more try (oh, seriously no)
Cause it’s over (uhuh..)

Plainly, it’s over
Don’t try to make it right

Signing off,
Muhammad Taufiq Abdullah (TiNNiTuS TauFiQ)

Need to contact me? Proceed here .


Purchase Prepaid Top-Up Cards Online

July 3, 2011

Dear local prepaid lovers.
For those who love prepaid cards.
Prepaid cards that challenges you to control you mobile usage spending.
Yet one that’s tricky enough for you to see which service gives you the best value-per-cents.

Just found out one site that is able to make you purchase top-up cards, well, online.
Accepting either via local bank transfer, ATM or online banking, or PayPal and the results, acceptably swift too.

Just head on to SHWE Card SG, see which top up card(s) you want to purchase.
1> If you’re paying via PayPal, just use the online shopping basket mode, follow the steps and pay using PayPal.

2> Else follow the list of SMS codes, where you first do the interbank transfer and send an SMS to them with their preferred format (sc “bank name” order “SMS code” “quantity” ) to 9776 7158.

DBS Savings Plus > 033 – 6 – 071973
OCBC Savings > 517 – 544425 – 001
UOB Savings > 366 – 103 – 538 – 0

M11: Dirimu Ingin Pergi

July 2, 2011

M11: Dirimu Ingin Pergi

Idamkan, aku benar-benar idamkan
Hanya yang terbaik, hanya yang teraman
Tetapi ternyata itu sekadar mimpi
Sebuah mimpi, sebuah ilusi

Hatiku terisi kesedihan
Hatiku berbisik kesepian
Hatiku terasa pilunya
Mungkin benar dirimu ingin pergi

Perasaanku tidak mengerti selain kesakitkan
Fikiranku terasa gangguan yang amat
Naluriku hanya terdiam sunyi
Kerna hatiku sudah kehilangan kamu

Tidak seperti air mengalir
Tidak seperti angin meniup
Tidak seperti sinarnya matahari
Tidak seperti perlahannya pergerakkan awan
Tidak seperti negeri dalam keadaan aman

Hatiku terisi kesedihan
Hatiku berbisik kesepian
Hatiku terasa pilunya
Mungkin benar dirimu ingin pergi

Signing off,
Muhammad Taufiq Abdullah (TiNNiTuS TauFiQ)

Need to contact me? Proceed here .


E9: The Sixth Sense

July 2, 2011

E9 : The Sixth Sense

Sight, Smell, Hear, Touch, Taste
That’s what makes us
That’s what we utilized
That’s what that makes us live

Oh wow, that’s pleasing to your eyes
Nice fragrant triggers your nose
Rhythm of music catches your ears
Soft and comfy objects gives you the sensation
Great food activates your tongue

Rethink again, refresh again
Reconfigure again, rejoice yourself
It’s the last mode of communication
Did you miss it?.. I bet
Let’s activate the sixth sense

It’s the channel for God to speak to you
A channel for you to sense the future
A channel for you to predict your next step
A channel for you to dream big dreams
Did you miss it?.. I bet

Rethink again, refresh again
Reconfigure again, rejoice yourself
It’s the last mode of communication
Did you miss it?.. I bet
Let’s activate the sixth sense

It’s the channel for God to speak to you
A channel for you to sense the future
A channel for you to predict your next step
A channel for you to dream big dreams
Did you miss it?.. I bet

Signing off,
Muhammad Taufiq Abdullah (TiNNiTuS TauFiQ)

Need to contact me? Proceed here .


E8 : The Inlively Me

July 2, 2011

E8 : The Inlively Me

This ain’t visual
This ain’t music
This ain’t touchy
This ain’t life
This ain’t spirit
This ain’t soothing
This ain’t lovely
This ain’t calming
This ain’t protective
This ain’t what I want

Just what this world demands
No, I can’t demand it
But I can’t follow it
Nor could I begin to accept it

It’s not the beginning
It’s neither the end
It’s not what I want
Cause it’s the inlively me

I’m beginning to lose myself
My senses ain’t synchronized with my muscles
The thoughts in me ain’t my dreams
I don’t want to listen to the demands

Just what this world demands
No, I can’t demand it
But I can’t follow it
Nor could I begin to accept it

It’s not the beginning
It’s neither the end
It’s not what I want
Cause it’s the inlively me

God please knock some senses to me
Before I begin to lose myself
Add faith in me to believe in you
God, please forgive me

Signing off,
Muhammad Taufiq Abdullah (TiNNiTuS TauFiQ)

Need to contact me? Proceed here .